Tibig Fruits

The Tibig we planted in 2012 has fruits! Look at how it’s grown!

We planted this tree beside the creek. Some say these trees can help recharge a natural spring.┬áIt’s usually found near water, so maybe it just grows where there is a lot of water rather than the tree causing the water levels to somehow increase. Or it could be both!

We’re collecting the seeds so we can plant more Tibig along the creek. The seeds are tiny!

November 2012
December 2013
July 2017
The ripe fruits are yellow-orange


Tibig seeds set out to dry



Cordia dichotoma

Common Name: Anonang

Family: Boraginaeceae

Origin: native to the Philippines, also found in India, Indo-China, Malesia

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101

This tree has been growing behind the cottage without us noticing it! In Philippine Native Trees 101, it sys that the leaves are “pounded, put in a kerchief soaked in lukewarm water” and placed on the forehead to relieve fevers.


The book also mentions that the juice of the fruit and leaves were used as paste. The fruit I opened was tasteless. Definitely very sticky!


It is a small to medium-sized tree that grows up to 25m. It needs full sun and is not shade tolerant.


One of the first seedlings we planted are the Malabulak (Bombax ceiba) we received from Dr. Ed Gomez. He brought in a lot of seedlings to plant in our village, but the village never got around to planting them. So he gave them to us instead.

Malabulak sheds its leaves every year even as seedlings. It’s very stressful to see the seedling you planted standing completely bare-headed and looking exactly like a dead stick.

This year we noticed something new! The Malabulak is taking on a new, more adult form. It has branches! The green stems growing from the trunk are now brown and woody!