Aratiles

Muntingia calabura

Family: Muntingiaceae

Common Name: Aratiles, Strawberry Tree, Jamaican Cherry, Mansanita

Origin: tropical Americas, introduced in the Philippines and other areas

Reference: Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk

This tree fruits year round. Many Filipinos of a certain age have childhood memories of eating the fruit straight from the tree! We planted several of these non-native (though naturalized) trees as a year-round food source for birds and bats.

IMG_1245.jpg

It is a small, spreading tree. According to some websites it can be grown in pots.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s