Cadena de Amor

Antigonon leptopus

Family: Polygonaceae

Common Name: Cadena de Amor, Coral Vine

Origin: Mexico, introduced in the Philippines

References:

Guidebook to Grassland Plants  A Resource Material for Biology Teachers

University of Florida Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

This is a climbing woody vine with heart-shaped wrinkled leaves. It is a perennial and forms underground tubers and large rootstocks. I saw photos of the large roots in Phytoimages. It is a smothering vine and can cover other plants. It is also very pretty and can be used to cover fences or climb trellises. The one photographed is growing on a Madre de Cacao tree.

IMG_1742.jpg

IMG_1745

IMG_1793

IMG_1788
three-angled seed that can float on water

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s